ACDC Cookies

When you cross a legendary THC cultivar with a high potency CBD genetic, you get a one-of-a-kind result. This award-winning strain features the distinct aromas of fennel and anise. With a THC:CBD ratio of 1:3, and high total cannabinoid content, this cultivar is an industry standout.

EXPLORE ACDC Cookies

Melon Cookies

The OG Kush with a modern flavor kick. This potent cultivar brings the impact of old-school stars OG Kush and Girl Scout Cookies, with the remarkable flavor of Watermelon Zkittlez. Expect the sweet, fruity aromas of grapes and candy, with a gassy undertone to round out the experience.

EXPLORE Melon Cookies

Fruit Cake

Unlike a traditional fruitcake, this cultivar is a favourite you'll want to keep on hand for all occasions. Lit Farms crossed Cookies & Cream with Plum Wine to create Fruit Cake, a hybrid blend of interesting and unique genetics. Expect aromas of spice and pepper, with tropical undertones of pineapple, mango and grapefruit, for a powerful effect.

EXPLORE Fruit Cake

LA Kush Cake

Named Best Personal Flower at the 2019 Emerald Cup Awards. Wedding Cake and Kush Mints were crossed to create this cultivar which packs a powerful punch. The Cake strains are some of the most popular cultivars on the market today, well-regarded for their high potency and cake-like terpene profile.

EXPLORE LA Kush Cake

Mandarin Cookies

Mandarin Cookies will hook you with its sweet floral and citrus aromas. This cultivar has been recognized with numerous High Times Best Product Awards in 2019 and was named one of High Times’ Top Ten Strains of 2018. For us, Mandarin Cookies represent all that is good about bringing cultivars to life.

EXPLORE Mandarin Cookies

Zour Apples

Two heavy hitters, Plantman Jack Herer and Ethos Glue, were used to create Zour Apples. A mix of sour and sweet, this cultivar features notes of tangy apple cider alongside sweet vanilla. Ethos Glue is a stabilized form of Gorilla Glue #4 (GG4), a well-recognized genetic co-created by the late Joesy Whales (aka Don Peadbody), whose contribution to cannabis culture has left a lasting impact.

EXPLORE Zour Apples

Crescendo

When the classic terpene aroma of berry meets a sour, grassy flavor— that’s Crescendo. Aptly named after the musical term that indicates a gradual rise in intensity, the effects of this cultivar are powerful and uplifting. Its lineage of Chem Dawg x I-95 x Mandarin Cookies results in the complex flavor we’re passionate about.

EXPLORE Crescendo
next
previous

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) represents Natural History’s (“We”, “Us”, “Our”, “the Company”) statement of principles with respect to user privacy, as well as collection, use, disclosure, and destruction of data collected by Our website and through Our services. The Policy describes how We collect, use, disclose, and dispose of data that We collect through Our website and Our services, as well as the data We collect and retain relating to Our employees, agents, contractors, and other business partners. This Policy is in compliance with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c – 5 (“PIPEDA”). If you have concerns about the collection, use, disclosure, or destruction of information under this Policy, you have a right as a private citizen to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada to discuss your concerns.

Who We Are

We are a Canadian cannabis production company located in the heart of the prairies near Edmonton, Alberta. We strive to improve people’s lives by producing the highest grade of viable cannabis flower and related cannabis products, while simultaneously leading the industry on the science behind the historically misunderstood and misrepresented cannabis plant.

Your Consent

By using Our website, http://naturalhistory.ca (the “Website”), you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not wish to be bound by the terms of this Policy, you may not use the Website. If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent under this Policy and cease your use of the Website, you may do so. If you want Us to dispose of any information We have stored about you as a result of your use of the Website, you must contact Us using the contact information below to request your data be deleted. We will delete any data pertaining to you, by your request, as expediently as possible, in compliance with privacy legislation. We may not be able to delete data that third parties working with Us have stored and suggest that you contact those third parties to request deletion of your data as well.

To access the Website, you must be of the legal age to purchase and consume cannabis products in your province or place of residence. When you access the Website, you are required to submit your date of birth. We retain this information securely in accordance with this Policy.

Our Website has a Patient Preference Survey (the “Survey”), through which you can give Us certain personal information so that we can provide better service to you. Information we collect as part of this Survey will never be shared with anyone, and we will maintain it securely in accordance with this Policy. As part of the Survey, you have the chance to submit your email address and receive future communications from Us. You may also subscribe to Our Newsletter though the “Subscribe Here” button on the Website.

You can opt out of these communications at any time by contacting Us using the contact information below or using the “Unsubscribe” feature in these communications.

Collection of Data through our Website

Non-personal information regarding Website users, such as the date and time you access the Website, the internet address of the site from which you linked to the Website, the operating system you are using, and the pages read and images viewed may be automatically collected. This information is used for website administration purposes and to improve the Website.

“Cookies” are small data files that We transfer to your device. We may collect certain information using Cookies and similar tracking technologies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the sites you visit. However, if your browser is set to not accept Cookies, or if you reject a Cookie, certain functionality of the Website may be impaired. We may use “session cookies” to enable certain features of service using user preferences and history.

We provide services to Our users through a secure portal accessible through the Website. This portal is hosted on secure cloud servers and all users must register with a unique username and password to access the portal. During the registration process, we collect names, email addresses, and other identifying information from users. This information is stored on Our secure, encrypted servers and is never shared with any other party, unless required by law. In the event of a disclosure required by law, we will notify users before disclosure.

We may also use third parties to display and target ads, provide certain functionality (such as maps), or to place third-party Cookies and other tracking technologies to collect, track and analyze usage and statistical information from users. We also use third-party software for payment processing, enterprise resource management, and other corporate functions. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of any third parties named, linked to, or used on or in relation to the Website. Please review the privacy policies of those sites to find out how they use your information.


Do Not Track

Please note that We do not alter the Website’s data collection and use practices when We see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact Us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident We note that We are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Website), or otherwise to pursue Our legitimate business interests described in this Policy. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Use of Information Collected through our Services

Information collected through the Survey, as well as any information that you give to Us in the course of Our dealings with you, will be treated with care as required by Canadian privacy law. We may use that information to facilitate your use of Our services and the services of Our affiliates and subsidiaries, as well as improving the offerings of such services. We will not use your information for any purposes unrelated to Our business or of Our affiliates and subsidiaries. Information you submit to Us may be used to inform you of Our other offerings. You may unsubscribe from such contact at any time.

Our Servers and Data Storage

We store all information on cloud servers hosted in the United States and Canada. We will never disclose any of the information stored on Our servers, unless required by law. In the event of a disclosure required by law, We will inform all affected users prior to disclosure.

Our servers are secured with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology, and Our access to Our servers is protected through two-factor authentication (TFA). We only access the information stored on Our servers using secure networks. This section applies to both personal information collected through your use of the Website and information that We manage. However, We cannot guarantee that information We transmit to third parties will be subject to the same level of security.

Security

No methods of transmitting data over the internet are 100% secure. We take care to ensure that Our management and transmission of information is as secure as possible, including, but not limited to, encryption, firewalls, two-factor authentication, careful selection of third-party technology solutions, and other technically reasonable measures. We also ensure that Our employees understand the necessity of information security and privacy legislation compliance and receive training on those topics.  

Breach Notifications

If there is a breach of Our secure servers or other incident causing data loss, we will make all reasonable efforts to identify the cause of the breach and mitigate any losses. In accordance with Canadian privacy law, We will also notify both the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and any individuals affected by the breach, as soon as is practicable after the breach has occurred, if we determine that the breach, or information affected by the breach, poses a risk of significant harm to any individual.

We will also record, and retain securely in accordance with this Policy, a record of each incident, including: date or estimated date, description of circumstances, nature of information involved, confirmation of Our report to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, and, if not reported, then a report of Our determination of why the breach was not considered to have a risk of significant harm to an individual.

Payment Information

Payment information is processed by Shopify through Our online store. This third-party solution records the bank or credit card information of users, as well as their names, email addresses, and physical addresses. We have made efforts to ensure that We have chosen a secure and privacy-conscious third-party payment solution. However, We cannot guarantee complete security. We are not responsible for Shopify’s information collection practices. You may read more about how Shopify uses your personal information at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Due to the use of Shopify for payment processing, We will never see the bank or credit card information of users. We retain records of transactions made through the portal (time, amount, payment method) on Our secure servers. We will never disclose this information unless required by law. In the event of a disclosure required by law, We will inform all affected users prior to disclosure.

Effective Date and Changes

This Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Policy. We may modify this Policy at any time to reflect changes in the manner in which We collect and use data or in connection with changes to privacy legislation (including decisions by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or any court in Canada), as well as regulations or industry standards. We may change this Policy at any time without notifying you and without liability to you or any other person. Once a new version of this Policy has been posted on the Website, a notification will also be posted on the Website announcing the new version. We recommend that you visit the Website periodically to keep informed of any changes to this Policy.

Contact Us

We encourage you to contact us regarding any comments, questions, or concerns you might have about this Policy. We can be reached at care@atlasgrowers.com.